News

WolfPack Weekly Roundup: April 1, 2019
Categories: General, Middle School, Upper School, Athletics
Posted: 4/1/2019

Last week the Pack decided that stellar defense was going to be the theme for the week. Both Middle School soccer teams, both varsity tennis teams, the varsity boys soccer, the junior varsity boys tennis, and the Middle School baseball team all had shut-out wins during last week's competition! Check out the details from all of last week’s competitions in the recaps below.

This week you can cheer on the WolfPack at home and away in lacrosse, soccer, tennis, golf, track, and baseball competitions. The Pack will be playing hard in 23 total athletic events. On Thursday, we’ll take a break from competing to support the arts at Whitefield as Lower, Middle, and Upper School visual and performing arts take over campus for the Annual Student Art Show! As we enter the homestretch of regular season competition and begin the final weeks before the playoffs, be sure to come out to cheer on the WolfPack as they work to honor God with the variety of gifts He has provided to them!

Our spirit spotlight this week is on the varsity track and field team! Make a special effort this week to come out on Saturday and support the varsity track team as they host teams from around Atlanta and compete in 16 different events. Be on the lookout Thursday for a special glimpse into more of what is to come this Saturday!

See you soon!

Danny Ryan
Athletic Director

Sports Scores
 
Varsity Tennis
vs. Fellowship Christian: Boys W 4-0, Girls undecided
*The boys clinched a 4-0 victory despite #1 doubles going unfinished due to rain
*The girls were up 2-0 when the rain came; the match is undecided and will be made up at a later date

vs. Pinecrest Academy: Boys W 4-1, Girls W 5-0
*Bryan Holsinger (10th) led the Pack to a quick 1-0 lead with a 6-2, 6-3 win at #1 Singles
*#2 singles Peyton Golden (9th) quickly followed suit with a 6-4, 6-0 win
*Everett Sinclair (10th) had a great come-from-behind win clinching the match to win at #3 Singles
*Caroline Schmitt (9th) earned her first varsity win taking a 6-1, 6-1 victory with partner Alden Evans (12th)
*Keri Quillin (12th) and Hannah Morris (12th) both played outstanding, winning their matches without losing a game

Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Darlington: Boys W 4-1, Girls W 4-1
*Match MVP Ronny Berry (9th) gutted out a match tiebreak win to lead the boys squad to victory

vs. Holy Innocents’ School: Boys L 1-4, Girls W 3-2
*Co-match MVP teams of Gracen Chally (9th)/Kristen Peavy (9th) and Kayleigh Golden (10th)/Mary Rose Schwarzkopf (10th) both won match tiebreaks to power the girls to a 3-2 win

vs. Pinecrest Academy: Boys W 5-0, Girls W 4-1
*Match MVPs Jack Overstreet (11th) and Christian Doran (10th) showed great growth this season in netting a 6-2, 6-2 win at the boys’ 2D line

Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Lovett: W 5-0
*Two goals scored by Jason Dinschel (11th) and one goal each scored by Luke Wilson (10th) and Komichel Johnson (11th)
*Assists were made by Matt Sumlin (12th) and Rees PicKell (11th)
*Jack Krahel (10th) was in goal and had one save

vs. Mt. Bethel: W 10-0
*Goals scored by West Peterson (12th), Rees PicKell (11th), Jason Dinschel (11th), Matthew Oluyide (12th), and Casey Torres (11th)
*Assists were made by Matt Soud (12th), West Peterson (12th), Rees PicKell (11th), and Colson Gulledge (12th)
*William Rowe (10th) played in goal for the majority of the game with two saves

Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Wheeler: 4-3 win
*Goals were scored by Luke Wilson (10th), Jack Valentine (10th), John Johnson (9th), and Colson Gulledge (12th)

Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Mt. Bethel: W 1-0
*Nolan Shim (8th) scored for the Pack
*Austin Ahmad (6th) had a great save in the final minutes of the game to seal the win!

vs. Walker: L 0-2
*The boys fought hard the entire game and had some great shots on goal

vs. Pinecrest Academy: L 1-3
*Drew Heiskell (7th) scored a great header on a corner!

Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Walker: W 10-0
*Goals were scored by Abby May (6th), Hannah Dacabo (8th), Danielle Trovato (8th), Elizabeth Baxter (8th), Chelsea Taylor (6th), Joey Martin (8th), Claire Watson (8th), and Ellie Farrar (8th)

vs. Pinecrest Academy: Tied 2-2
*Danielle Trovato (8th) scored both goals

Varsity Baseball
vs. Pinecrest Academy: W 10-4
*Charlie Baxter (9th) was the winning pitcher with Ian Kennedy (11th) coming in for the save
*Ian Kennedy (11th) was 4-4 and scored two runs
*Carson Sanders (12th) was 3-3 with two RBIs and was on base five times
*Russell Bell (12th) had three RBIs, a double, and a diving catch on defense!

vs. St. Francis: L 1-8
*Chase Watson (10th) was 3-3 at the plate
*Ian Kennedy (11th) was 2-3 with a double

Middle School Baseball
vs. North Cobb Christian School: W 13-1
*Thomas Figaretti (7th) had three hits and three RBIs
*Reilly Cullen (8th) and Alex Greenwald (8th) pitched the whole game and threw a collective 1-hitter

vs. Pinecrest Academy: W 15-0
*Great pitching by Conlon Walker (8th) and Kaden McKeown (8th)
*Taylor Craig (7th) hit a two-run homerun

Girls Varsity Golf
Lady Tiger Shoot Out
*The girls placed second in the JV tournament with a combined score of 184
*Mary Chris Cella (9th) placed 2nd as an individual with an 89

Middle School Golf
vs. Fulton Science Academy: L 106-144 Boys, L 65-62 Girls
*Alex Healy (8th) had a good drive on hole #5 and Megan Calloway (7th) had some good puts on #3

Varsity Track
Metro Atlanta Championships
*Boys team had an outstanding 5th place finish with 56 points and the girls team had a very credible 9th place finish with 24 points
*Medals were given to the top 3 finishers in each event and were awarded to four members of Whitefield's team: Shelby Wingate (12th) placed 2nd in the 100m, Lewis Brogan (11th) placed 2nd in the High Jump, Howard Allen (9th) placed 3rd in the Triple Jump, and Devin Wade (11th) placed 1st in the 1600m in a personal record time of 4:25.62!
*Girls who scored points for Whitefield were Shelby Wingate (12th) in the 100m and 200m, Sky Johnson (10th) in the Long Jump, Carmen Wilson (9th) in the Triple Jump, Madison Johnson (9th) in the High Jump, the 4x400m Relay team (Sky Johnson (10th), Sarah Virginia Ryan (11th), Shelby Wingate (12th), and Amanda King (9th)), and the 4x800m team (Sofia Rios (9th), Sarah Figaretti (9th), Madison Johnson (9th), and Amanda King (9th))
*Boys who scored points for Whitefield were Bryce Davis (11th) in the 100m, 200m, and Long Jump, Jordan Johnson (12th) in the 400m, Devin Wade (11th) in the 1600m and 3200m, Louis Brogan (11th) in the High Jump, Howard Allen (9th) in the Triple Jump, Wyatt Bonner (9th) in the Triple Jump, Kyle Holt (12th) in the Shot Put, and the 4x100m Relay team (Howard Allen (9th), Spencer Wingate (10th), Kaleb Brooks (12th), and Bryce Davis (11th))

Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Wheeler: W 5-1
*Goals were scored by Hudson Weller (10th), Julian Hurley (10th), Robert Matherne (12th), and Alex Bauer (9th)
*Noah Howard (12th) had 10 saves in goal
*Chris Scott (10th) had seven ground balls and one caused turnover

Boys Middle School Lacrosse
vs. Mount Vernon Presbyterian School: L 8-9

vs. Mount Pisgah: L 4-9