News

Recent Posts


News Archive
2018 Fifth- Through Seventh-Grade Awards
Categories: General, Middle School
Posted: 5/14/2018

Photos



The fifth- through seventh- grade year-end awards ceremony was held on May 3. Congratulations to the following award recipients!

Fifth Grade
 
Academic Excellence for 5th Grade: Elizabeth Cella
5th Grade Timothy Award: Everett Buero and Trinity Walker
5th Grade Bible
  • Academic Excellence: Emily McDonald
  • Teacher's Award: Chelsea Taylor
  • Passion for Learning Award: Noah Pitchersky
5th Grade Language Arts
  • Academic Excellence: Reagan Marvel
  • Teacher's Award: Avery Alexander
  • Passion for Learning Award: Trinity Walker
5th Grade Math
  • Academic Excellence: Addison Forstner
  • Teacher's Award: Kaitlyn Rhudy
  • Passion for Learning Award: Izzy Nimey
5th Grade Reading
  • Academic Excellence: Addison Forstner
  • Teacher's Award: Emily McDonald
  • Passion for Learning Award: Annabel Farrar
5th Grade Science
  • Academic Excellence: Anna Figaretti
  • Teacher's Award: William King
  • Passion for Learning Award: Ross Robinson
5th Grade Social Studies
  • Academic Excellence: Reagan Marvel
  • Teacher's Award: Ashleigh Boyd
  • Passion for Learning Award: Decker Kelly
5th Grade P.E.
  • Excellence in P.E.: Joshua Oluyide and Chelsea Taylor
  • Coach's award: Emma Kate Douglas and Charles Sharp
Art: Joshua Cassady and Harper Barnes
Band: Anna Figaretti, Emily McDonald, and Carter Hightower
Chorus: Mary Grace Smith and Grayson Lows
Computer: Reid Wozniak and Celine Areu
Orchestra: Hunter Fennel and Addison Forstner
Spanish: Annabel Farrar and Grayson Lows

Sixth Grade
 
Academic Excellence for 6th Grade: Annie Watson
6th Grade Timothy Award: Christian Wiggins and Ruby Little
6th Grade Ephesians Award: Drew Justice
6th grade Bible
  • Academic Excellence: Tal Smith
  • Teacher's Award: Davis Fry
  • Passion for Learning Award: Wesley Calloway
6th Grade English
  • Academic Excellence: Megan Callaway
  • Teacher's Award: Lizzie Hart
  • Passion for Learning Award: JD Prise
6th Grade Language Arts
  • Academic Excellence: Ruby Little
  • Teacher's Award: Andrew Glover
  • Passion for Learning Award: Tucker Mansfield
6th Grade Math
  • Academic Excellence: Ruby Little
  • Teacher's Award: Nate Jones
  • Passion for Learning Award: Megan Callaway
6th Grade Life Science
  • Academic Excellence: Hines Harmon
  • Teacher's Award: Brooke French
  • Passion for Learning Award: Carson Bassing
6th Grade P.E.
  • Excellence in P.E.: Andrew Glover and Jenna Troyer
  • Coach's Award: Christian Wiggins and Sydney Nettles
Excellence in Art: Davis Fry and Peyton Holsinger
Excellence in Band: Megan Callaway, Priscilla Kennedy, and Tucker Mansfield
Excellence in Chorus: Kathryn Moorer and Drew Heiskell
Excellence in Orchestra: Marin Eckerson and Wesley Calloway
Excellence in Research & Tech: Marin Hayslip

Seventh Grade

Academic Excellence for 7th Grade: Joey Martin
7th Grade Timothy Award: Blake Darby and Josie Bacon
7th Grade Ephesians Award: Sarah Berry
7th grade Bible
  • Academic Excellence: Claire Watson
  • Teacher's Award: Lindsey Sanders
  • Passion for Learning Award: Mason Jones
7th Grade English
  • Academic Excellence: Lindsey Sanders
  • Teacher's Award: Jerry Flannery
  • Passion for Learning Award: Naomi Stith
7th Grade Foreign Language
  • Academic Excellence in Latin: Toun Oderinde
  • Academic Excellence in French: Truman Johnson
  • Academic Excellence in Spanish: Lindsey Sanders
7th Grade U.S. History
  • Academic Excellence: Ava Petro
  • Teacher's Award: Ellie Farrar
  • Passion for Learning Award: Ryan Flannery
7th Grade Math
  • Academic Excellence (Prealgebra): Ava Petro
  • Academic Excellence (Advanced Prealgebra): Toun Oderinde
  • Teacher's Award: Danielle Trovato
7th Grade Earth Science
  • Academic Excellence: Josie Bacon
  • Teacher's Award: Caleb LaVallee
  • Passion for Learning Award: Ilsa Messner
7th Grade P.E.
  • Excellence in P.E.: Caleb LaVallee and Grace Feagin
  • Coach's Award: Alex Carmack and Ellie Farrar
Excellence in Art: Alex Carmack and Ellie Farrar
Excellence in Band 1: Hannah DaCabo and Taylor Wade
Excellence in Marching and Concert Band: Toun Oderinde and Truman Johnson
Excellence in Chorus: Danielle Trovato and Will Overstreet
Excellence in Orchestra: Emily Hufford and Joe Graham
Excellence in Drama: Avery Lows and Alex Healy