News

Annual Arts Show Awards
Categories: General, Fine Arts
Posted: 4/7/2017

Photos



The Whitefield Annual Art Show was held on April 6. This celebration of the visual arts also included performances by our bands, orchestra, Lower School chorale, and Middle School drama students.

The judge for this year's art show was Kim Ford, a Lower School parent. She has been teaching visual art for 16 years and has a master's degree in art education. She is currently teaching children’s classes at the High Museum of Art and the Mable House in addition to teaching private lessons.

The student artwork was judged on technical skill, personal vision/style, and originality/creativity.

Congratualations to the following award recipients!

Middle School Art Awards

Middle School Drawing and Painting
1st - Joel McKinney
2nd - Lillian Barnes
3rd - David Alan Stith
Honorable Mentions – Mya Phillips, Abigail Farrar, Connor Ladd

Middle School Sculpture and Ceramics
1st - Luke Sinclair
2nd - Lillian Barnes
3rd - Ryan Washington
Honorable Mentions –  Luke Sinclair, Kaleb Carmack, Mary Chris Cella, Kristen Peavy

Middle School Digital Art
1st - Joshua Patrick
2nd - Peyton Golden
3rd - Julie Eichelberger
Honorable Mentions – Alex Bauer, Joel McKinney, Jacob Blackburn, David Alan Stith

Middle School Mixed Media
1st - Anna Burkett
2nd - Megan Rivers
3rd - Abigail Farrar
Honorable Mentions – Siri Gulledge, Joshua Patrick, Tyler Fay, Lilly Paxton

Fifth-Grade Artwork: Honorable Mentions
1st place – Ana Strickland (scratch art) and Davis Saad (planets)
2nd place – Sydney Nettles (scratch art) and Finnley Ward (planets)
Honorable Mention - Caroline Backus (scratch art)

Student Choice Awards (voted on by the student body)
John Robert Bracher
Joel McKinney

Upper School Art Awards

Upper School Graphic Design
1st - Sutton Smith
2nd - Zack Lundy
3rd - Matthew Marshall
Honorable Mentions – Wesley Mitchell, Temi Ijiwoye, William Weston, Maya Mancle

3-D Design
1st – Samara Huggins
2nd - Brenner McCutcheon
3rd - Olivia Viergever
Honorable Mentions - Alden Evans, Matthew Sumlin

Painting
1st - Kaitlyn Stewart
2nd – Anna Griffin
3rd - Madeline LeBlanc
Honorable Mentions - Jessica Burnett, Sophia Travoto,

Drawing
1st – Sarah Davis
2nd – Emmy Pridgeon
3rd - Jessica Burnett
Honorable Mentions – Ryan Llewellyn. Anna Griffin, Madison McCloskey

Mixed Media
1st – Sam Fuller
2nd – Elizabeth Pridgeon
3rd - Robert Matherne
Honorable Mentions - Matthew Sumlin, Payton Sjoblom

Photography
1st – Lucy Eichelberger
2nd - Jack FitzGerald
3rd - Hunter Bilotti
Honorable mentions - Paulina Bilotti, Ebonie Trueblood-Riles, Griffin Combs, Jack Charles, LaLa Zewdu

AP Art Body of Work
1st - Maggie Leigh Faulk
2nd – Jonathan Wood
3rd -Ansley Guthrie & Michael McCarthy (tie)
Honorable Mentions - Maddie Fry, Brooks Merkle, Macy Kendrick

Judge’s Choice (based on the judge's personal taste, not a set list of judging criteria)
Parker McKinney
Hadyn Jolly

Student Choice Awards (voted on by the student body)
Kaitlyn Stewart
Sam Fuller