News

Recent Posts


News Archive
WolfPack Weekly Roundup: March 11, 2019
Categories: General, Middle School, Upper School, Athletics
Posted: 3/14/2019

Welcome back, WolfPack!

The athletic department members and I hope you each had a wonderful Spring Break, filled with great memories and rest. In the week before break, the Pack collected a handful of victories in baseball, lacrosse, and soccer! You can see recaps from these wins over Kings Ridge, Fellowship, Walker, and more in the recaps below.

This week, we’re excited to take on 24 athletic competitions! You can cheer on the Pack at 12 home events and another 12 events away. Find the Pack's individual team schedules and records here and find our full athletic calendar here. Be sure to join us to cheer on the WolfPack!

See you soon!

Danny Ryan
Athletic Director
 
 
 
Sports Recaps
 
Varsity Baseball
vs. Walker (game one): W 9-6
*The Pack had a huge comeback win over Walker with zero errors and four doubles
*Justin Tinch (11th) was 2-4 with four RBIs and a base-clearing double in the 6th inning to give the Pack the lead
*Russell Bell (12th) was 2-4
*Carson Sanders (12th) and Cooper Craig (9th) both went 2-3

vs. Walker (game two): L 7-9
*Ian Kennedy (11th) had two homeruns, two RBIs and a double
*Justin Tinch (11th) was 4-4 with a double
*Charlie Purdue (11th) was 2-4 with three RBIs

vs. St. Francis: L 1-9
*Ian Kennedy (11th) was 1-2 with an RBI

Middle School Baseball
vs. Mt. Bethel: W 10-7
*Reilly Cullen (8th) and Caleb Lavallee (8th) had two hits while Nick Olson (8th) had three RBIs
*Thomas Perdue (7th) got the win on the mound with two scoreless innings

vs. Mount Paran School: L 7-3
*Caleb Lavallee (8th) had a two-run HR
*Wyman Shaheen (7th) had a hit and two stolen bases
*Conlon Walker (8th) and Nate Jones (7th) pitched well in relief

Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Fellowship Christian: L 2-4
*Sydney Hales (10th) scored the first goal
*Anna Cykoski (12th) scored a goal off a corner by Sydney Hales (10th)
*Anna Burkett (10th) and Lindsey Fry (10th) both played a great game on defense

vs. Kings Ridge: W 4-1
*The Lady WolfPack secured their first region win
*Kyla McCurdy (9th) had a hat trick by scoring three goals
*Avery Fassnacht (10th) had great ball distribution and the entire team contributed to a great win!

Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Fellowship Christian: W 3-1
*Goals scored by Casey Torres (11th), West Peterson (12th), and Jason Dinschel (11th)
*Reese PicKell (11th) had an assist on a goal

vs. Kings Ridge: W 5-1
*Micah Messner (10th) scored the first goal while Jason Dinchel (11th) was assisted by Luke Wilson (10th) for the second and third goal
*Luke Wilson (10th) was assisted by Matthew Sumlin (12th) to score the fourth goal while West Peterson (12th) scored the fifth goal

Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Westminster School: L 1-2
*Danielle Trovato (8th) scored with an assist from Hannah Docabo (8th)

vs. Mount Pisgah: W 10-0
*Hannah Docabo (8th) led the team four goals
*A’liyah Warrick (8th), Danielle Trovato (8th), Joey Martin (8th), Chelsea Taylor (6th), Elizabeth Baxter (8th), and Ilsa Messner (8th) each scored one goal

Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Mount Pisgah: L 0-2
*The WolfPack battled a hard fought match
*Whitefield defense shut down Mt. Pisgah in the second half
*Christian Wiggins (7th) had five saves in the first half on seven shots
*Whitefield had eight shots on goal

Varsity Tennis
vs. First Presbyterian Day School: Girls L 2-3
*The Lady Pack had a great match but came up just short, falling 2-3 to First Presbyterian
*Whitefield got the first win of the day at number two singles when Hannah Morris (12th) notched a 6-2, 6-4 victory
*The second win came when Kylie Weihe (10th) and Isabelle Jordan (10th) pulled out a 6-3, 6-3 win at number two doubles

Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Walker: W 10-4
*Chris Scott (10th) had a great game with two goals, six ground balls, and caused two turnovers
*Hudson Weller (10th) had three goals and three assists
*Camden Evans (12th) and Robert Matherne (12th) each scored two goals
*Justus Nour (9th) scored one goal
*Jordan Howard (12th) had three ground balls and caused two turnovers

vs. Pinecrest Academy: L 4-12
*Robert Matherne (12th) scored one goal and had one assist
*Hudson Weller (10th) had two assists
*Justus Nour (9th) and Camden Evans (12th) each scored one goal
*Noah Howard (12th) had four saves in goal

Boys Middle School Lacrosse
vs. Mt. Bethel: W 5-4
*Whitefield pulled away from Mt. Bethel to win with a last minute goal by Ian Weihe (7th)

Co-Ed Middle School Track
Intra-squad Meet
*The Middle School Track team had a lot of strong performances from our athletes during the intra-squad meet
*Many of our fifth- and sixth-graders were participating in their first track and field meet ever, and their effort and performances were very encouraging!
*First place finishers included: Adie Henderson (8th)- 800M, 1600M, Taylor Wade (8th)- 1600M, Charly Clark (8th)- 400M, High Jump, Ayden Duncanson (8th)- 100M, 200M, Long Jump, Naomi Stith (8th)- Long Jump, Triple Jump, Armala Miller (8th)- Shot Put, Ian Geffrard (8th)- Shot Put, Sydney Nettles (7th)- 200M, Brooke French (7th)- 100M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles, Andrew Glover (7th)- 110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles, Drew Justice (7th)- 800M, Grayson Fiftal (7th)- 400M, High Jump, Elise Duncanson (6th)- 100M, 4 x 400 Girls Relay- Sydney Nettles (7th), Charly Clark (8th), Adie Henderson (8th), Naomi Stith (8th), 4 x 400 Boys Relay- Josh Oluyide (6th), Jace Baker (5th), David Moore (5th), Ayden Duncanson (8th)

Middle School Golf
vs. Westminster School: Boys L 187-138, Girls L 67-61
*Marin Eckerson (7th) led the team for the girls while Alex Healy (8th), Derek Nickels (8th), and Ashton Regan (7th) led the team for the boys