Arts

Awards and Recognition



2019-2020

Visual Art

Congratulations to Gracie Dorminy ('22) for earning a silver key in the 2020 National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. Her digital artwork, "Playful Puppy," earned a gold key in the regional competition to advance to the national competition.

 

In addition to Gracie's gold key in the regional competition, many other Upper School students had artwork recognized from the 3,000 entries submitted from public and private schools around the state.

  • Photography, Regional Gold Key:
  • Photography, Regional Silver Key:
    • Paulina Bilotti, "King of Kings"
    • Anna Burkett, "Introspection"
    • Avery Fassnacht, "Heart on my Sleeve"
    • Raymie Lewis, "Dark Future"
    • Sarah Virginia Ryan, "Glimpse"
    • Sarah Virginia Ryan, "Jilted"
  • Photography, Regional Honorable Mention:
    • Alisha Berry, "Enlightenment"
    • Kaleb Carmack, "Beauty in Mystery"
    • Jonathan Cassady, "Thoughts...."
    • Katie Dourron, "Fake Antique"
    • Virginia Herschend, "Revelation"
    • Virginia Herschend, "Heaven's Foyer"
    • Madison Johnson, "Victimized"
    • Annalee Neese, "Trypophobia"
    • Zach Nolan, "A Sacred Place"
    • Sarah Virginia Ryan, "Antithetical"
    • Caroline Thomas, "Rainbow Brite"
  • Digital Art, Regional Gold Key:
  • Digital Art, Regional Silver Key:
    • Aiden Carbonell, "Engulfed in Time"
    • Katarina Kelly, "Neon Gazes"
  • Digital Art, Regional Honorable Mention
    • Alisha Berry, "Drifting Away"
    • Kathleen Dorminy, "Winter Puppy"
    • Virginia Herschend, "Industrial whirl"
    • Perry LeBlanc, "Reaching for the Moon"
    • James Heiskell, "Facing Reality"
    • Michael Marra, "Out of Darkness"
    • Wesley Mitchell, "The Id, Ego, and Superego"
    • Jonathan Rhudy, "Dimensions"
    • Abigail Wickham, "Conspiracy"
  • Architecture & Industrial Design, Regional Silver Key:

    • Joshua Patrick, "Mountain Lodge"

  • Architecture & Industrial Design, Regional Honorable Mention:

    • Joshua Patrick, "Hydro Wave"

  • Art Portfolio, Regional Honorable Mention:

    • Wesley Mitchell, "The Studies of Edgar Frinzki"

AP Studio Art class, the Drawing and Painting class, and the Graphic Design class had work featured in the Vinings Library Art Show "The Artistic Personal Expression Through the Elements of Art: A focus on color, line, shape, texture, and value." The students' art will be on display at the Vinings Library through January 2020. 

 

Five students from the Digital Art class had their works on display at the Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport Terminal T.


The Graphic Design, Digital Art, and Photography classes were invited to participate in a collaborative show of 30 Whitefield students' works on display titled “Visual Memoirs and Messages” at the Kennesaw State University Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art Youth Art Gallery.

 

Artwork created by Upper School AP Studio Art students has been displayed at Rev Coffee Roasters in Smyrna.

 

Band

Olivia Young (8th) and Ronny Berry (10th) were selected to participate in the District XII Honor Band.

 

The Whitefield Jazz Band performed at the Cobb Ministerial Alliances MLK Ball held at the Atlanta Marriott NW Galleria hotel ballroom, entertaining hundreds of guests in grand style. The Jazz Band has also played multiple times at Delmar Gardens of Smyrna for a variety of events for the senior residents.

 

The Middle School band traveled to Provident Village at Creekside where they played classical, patriotic, and spiritual music for the residents.

 

Whitefield Marching Band participated in the Berkmar Marching Invitational, scoring 3rd place overall and receiving scores of “Excellence” in every area with Drum Line and Color Guard coming in 2nd place and Drum Major coming in 3rd place.

 

Orchestra

The Whitefield Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra won second place in orchestra division and awarded Excellence at the Southern Star Music Festival.

 

 

2018-2019


Visual Art

2019 Georgia Scholastic Art and Writing Competition

  • Photography, Gold Key:
    • Matthew Sumlin
    • SV Ryan
  • Photography, Silver Key:
    • SV Ryan (three Silver Keys)
    • Wesley Mitchell
    • Matt Soud
    • Anna Grace Kwon
  • Photography, Honorable Mention:
    • Paulina Bilotti (three Honorable Mentions)
    • Alex Schulte (two Honorable Mentions)
    • Luke Peterson
    • Katarina Kelly
    • Matt Soud
    • Matthew Sumlin
    • SV Ryan
  • Mixed Media, Gold Key: 
    • Sydney Schulte
  • Drawing & Illustration, Gold Key:
    • Kayla Dixon
  • Drawing & Illustration, Honorable Mention :
    • Keri Quillin
  • Digital Art, Silver Key:
    • Kayla Dixon
  • Digital Art, Honorable Mention:
    • Peter Fleming

Whitefield students participated in the Atlanta Celebrates Photography's 28th Annual Georgia Photography Awards and Exhibition at Pace Academy on April 3-17, 2019. The following Whitefield students received an Honorable Mention:

  • "Untitled" by Alex Schulte
  • "Muddied Water" by Ansleigh Brown
  • "Spaghetti Junction" by Matthew Soud
  • "Poverty" by Matthew Sumlin
  • "The Veil" by S.V. Ryan

 

Band

The WolfPack Marching Band participated in the 2018 Golden River Marching Festival at Haralson High School. The Band received “Excellence” in every category, as well as 1st place for small bands for “props” which honored Joseph Santone, our field actor, and the many creative touches we use to enhance our show. Senior Donovan Pearce wrote the marching drill and orchestrated a song for the show, “The Incredible Pixar Show,” while senior Zachary Justice assisted Donovan in creating the Pixar medley. Senior Julian Munoz, Drum Major and senior Emma Farrar, Color Guard captain, were also instrumental in the success of the Band.

 

Whitefield students Donovan Pearce (trumpet), Kara Martin (alto sax), and Jovani Simon (tenor sax) rehearsed and performed  “The Sound of Music” with the Atlanta Community Symphony Orchestra on Sunday, November 4. The concert was entitled “Music Without Borders” and was held for hundreds of people at Temple Emanu-El.